Overview of 720 ILCS 570/402
[…] Possession of a controlled substance, also known as “Poss Amt Con Sub Except”, is illegal in Illinois under 720 ILCS 570/402. This law makes it a felony to possess certain illegal drugs like cocaine, heroin, ecstasy, LSD, and others. The penalties under this statute depend on the type and amount of drugs, ranging from a Class C misdemeanor to a Class 1 felony.
Overview of 720 ILCS 570/402
720 ILCS 570/402 states that “it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog” in Illinois. There are exceptions for drugs prescribed by a doctor or allowed under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.