Incendiary Device 720 ILCS 5/20-2(a)
[…] • Thermite grenades or bombs – Contain thermite, a powdered mixture of metal and metal oxide that creates intense heat when ignited. Thermite incendiaries can burn through metal.
  • White phosphorus munitions – Phosphorus burns spontaneously when exposed to air. It is used in grenades, mortar and artillery shells to create smoke screens and burning effects.

While incendiary weapons have been used in warfare, they are largely prohibited for civilian use under international law. They are extremely dangerous and indiscriminate when used among civilian populations.

Overview of 720 ILCS 5/20-2(a)

720 ILCS 5/20-2(a) is part of the Illinois Compiled Statutes that deals with criminal offenses. This specific provision bans the possession, manufacture, transportation, and use of explosives and incendiary devices:

“A person commits possession of explosives or explosive or incendiary devices in violation of this Section when he or she possesses, manufactures or transports any explosive compound, timing or detonating device for use with any explosive compound or incendiary device and either intends to use such explosive or device to commit any offense or knows that another intends to use such explosive or device to commit a felony.”

This statute makes possession or manufacture of these materials a Class 1 felony. This is the most serious class of felony in Illinois, with sentences ranging from 4 to 15 years in prison. The law also states that possession of these devices with intent to commit any offense is banned.